Access to the General Curriculum for Students with Disabilities: A Brief Legal Interpretation
[…] Thus, again, the 1997 Amendments have raised expectations for the performance of students with disabilities.

Further emphasizing the importance of aligning IEP goals with the general curriculum, IDEA ‘97 presents new requirements concerning IEP team participants. Prior to 1997, IDEA specified that the child’s teacher had to be a member of the IEP team (34 C.F.R. § 300.344(a)(2)(1990)). IDEA ’97 requires that the IEP team include “at least one regular education teacher of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment)” and “at least one special education teacher of the child, or if appropriate, at least one special education provider of the child” (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(ii)-(iii)(1997); 34 C.F.R. § 300.344(a)(2)-(3)(1999)).