Access to the General Curriculum for Students with Disabilities: A Brief Legal Interpretation
[…] (1) IEP Goals Must Address How the Student Will Be Involved in and Progress in the General Curriculum

The IEP must state the child’s present levels of educational performance, including how the child’s disability impacts his or her involvement in and progress in the general curriculum (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I); 34 C.F.R. § 300.347(a)(1)).

The IEP must also contain “measurable annual goals, including benchmarks or short-term objectives… to enable the child to be involved in and progress in the general curriculum” (20 U.S.C.

Page 5

§ 1414(d)(1)(A)(ii); 34 C.F.R. § 300.347 (a)(2)(emphasis added)).